CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D84399

Mr. Ronald H. Yee
Chi Mei Corporation
120 Schor Avenue, 1st Floor
Leonia, New Jersey 07605-2208

RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium Oxide, Yttrium Terbium Oxide Mixture and Yttrium Europium Coprecipitate from China.

Dear Mr. Yee:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

1. Yttrium Oxide- Standard Grade Material 99.9%

2. Yttrium Oxide- Special Grade Material 99.999%

3. Yttrium + Terbium Oxide mixtures containing 1% minimum terbium oxide and 99% maximum Yttrium Oxide.

4. Yttrium + Europium Coprecipitate (Mixture) containing 4.6% maximum Europium Oxide with the balance Yttrium Oxide.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division